Kansas

Commission Alternatives - Fees and Requirements

Charge fee in addition to or in lieu of collecting commissions?
Specific Disclosures or written agreements required to charge fees to a client?
Admin fees for insurance placement?
Charges for services unrelated to the placement of insurance?
Additional licensing required?
Licensed insurance producers may charge a fee in addition to receiving commissions for negotiation or procurement of insurance or for providing other services including adjustment of claims in connection with an insurance contract.  Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-4911 .
Yes.  Compensation must be based upon a written agreement between the producer and insured specifying the amount of such compensation.  Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-4911 
Yes, see fees in lieu of commissions
 
No